Andrew Smith

Author's posts

Junior League Tables – 2015/16 – Final Standings

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Bradwell A1312161424
Penkhull A1312157824
Penkhull B1486412916
Bradwell B1477313914
Clayton A1477304014
Clayton B1468353512
Penkhull C1431117486
Clayton C1411311592

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Clayton D1082391116
Penkhull E1064302012
Bradwell C1055262510
Penkhull D104621298
Clayton E104621298
Clayton F103714366

(final standings)

Penkhull C – 2016 Bradwell Handicap Cup Winners

For the 6th time in only the 15 years the club has existed, we find ourselves again the proud winners of the Bradwell Handicap Cup!

Great night of table tennis saw all 3 Penkhull players (Aleks, Andy and Ash) contribute to a solid win!

BradwellHandicap2016

 

All 3 players are pictured with the trophies in their club shirts, sponsored by Lift2befit and Eden Brewery and supplied by Supersport Ltd!

North Staffs Schools Table Tennis League 2015/16

The Schools league is entering its 13th season!  First, I would like to thank the schools that have supported the league and welcome new schools to join this expanding league/sport in schools in our area. The league continues to be sponsored by Penkhull Table Tennis Club who have provided the team trophies for both A and B team events.

The league is very simple you have an A and a B team playing with 4 players per team. They play both singles and doubles at each fixture with points awarded to schools for winning/drawing/losing matches. The top two teams from the two pools will play in a semi final and final day usually played before the end of March. Fixtures will be set from October to the first two weeks after February Half term.

The A teams in the past have been made up of older pupils (Y11) or younger pupils of a higher standard.  The B team is then made up of pupils of any age. It is open to both boys and girls to play and represent their school.

Last years winners of the A team event were Clayton who held off NCHS, Wolstanton and Cheadle to take the title for a record-equaling sixth time, whilst in the B team event Wolstanton picked up their second successive victory beating Clayton B to the title. This year I sense a new A and B team winning the titles making it a wide open event for 2015.

The schools below have expressed intent to play in this year’s league.  The league will be split into four separate Pools with each team playing and arranging their own fixtures. The top A and B team from each pool will progress to the semi finals and finals night (date TBA). Teams have been grouped as best as possible geographically to enable more fixtures to be completed. Schools are encouraged to arrange where possible a three team evening where three schools play each other and complete two fixtures each.  However with more pools and fewer fixtures I would encourage a one match per night and play best of 5 sets to give them more table time per match.

  • Pool A –  Clayton, St Thomas More, Blythe Bridge, St Margaret Ward, Birches Head.
  • Pool B – Westwood, Trentham, Cheadle Academy, Endon.
  • Pool C – Sir Thomas Boughey, St John Fisher,Newcastle Academy, St Josephs.
  • Pool D – Wolstanton, Haywood, Madeley,Excel Academy.

Tables to follow once results come in…..

Information for use by each School (rules, contact details, scorecards) can be downloaded here:

NSSTTL-Info-2015-16

North Staffs Junior Table Tennis League Season 2015/16

PTTC are proud to host and run the yearly event once again with four fixtures to be held at Clayton Hall Academy from 10am to 1pm on the second Saturday of each month.

  • November 14th 2015
  • December 12th 2015
  • January 9th 2016
  • February 13th 2016

Two Penkhull teams are confirmed so far for Division 1

  • A team Torin Cooper/Andy Hou
  • B team Andy Gamage/Bobby Tasker

Other teams will be selected in the next few junior training sessions.

Club Championships 2015/16

Here are the dates for this year’s Penkhull’s Club Championships!

  • Monday 23rd November – Senior Championships – 7:30pm Start
  • Monday 30th November – Junior Championships – 6:30pm Start
  • Monday 7th December – Doubles Championships – 7:30pm Start
  • Monday 14th December – Handicap Championships – 7:30pm Start

Unfortunately, there are some clashes with league matches.  We have tried to minimise this but some are unavoidable.

New Sponsor – Eden Brewery

Penkhull TTC are very pleased to announce one of our new club sponsors as Eden Brewery! Their logo will be on the sleeves of our new shirt! And we highly recommend you visit their site (www.edenbrewery.com) and treat yourself to a few great beers!

Eden Brewery Links – Website, Facebook, Twitter

edenlogo

Schools League Report – 2014/15

The 2014-15 North Staffs Schools League was a huge success in its 12th year with 17 schools taking part. Some tight group matches led to a great standard on the semi finals/finals night held at Penkhull TTC’s training venue at Clayton.  A and B teams from Clayton, Wolstanton, Westwood, NCHS and Cheadle battled it out. The B team final was won by Wolstanton for the 2nd year running who beat Clayton B in the final. In the A team event a three way round robin was held with Cheadle A finishing 3rd NCHS came runners up and Clayton A won for the 6th successive year. Next year’s league should be wide open and there could well be some new names on the trophies of the A and B team events as players move up from A to B team and older players leave schools.

Any schools out there wishing to know more about this league please contact Robert Rhodes at Clayton Hall High school for more information.rhoderz@hotmail.com

Stone League Championships 2015

The end-of-season Stone League Championships will be held on Wednesday 22nd April at Clayton Hall Business and Language College (ST5 3DN) in the school gym (same venue as last year).  The event will run from 7pm to 10pm.

We will need to start as near to 7pm as possible so if players can arrive before that will help massively.

All entries to Rob Rhodes via this email address – robertlrhodes@hotmail.co.uk, and we need entries before Monday 20th April at the latest.

There will be have two events

Handicap K.O. championship
Singles K.O championship (where possible if numbers permit will do a round robin group stages with QF/SF and finals where possible. )

We look forward to having another bumper entry from the Stone League!

Junior League 2014/15 – Final Report

We had a great finish to the North Staffs Junior TT League 2014/15 season today at Clayton Hall Business and Language College!

In Division 1, Penkhull A delivered a faultless season with 12/12 wins thanks to the efforts of Kingsley Barber and Will Pugh. Bradwell A, who have been run out of it for the past two seasons, secured the runner up spot by 2 points from Penkhull C (Callum and Connor Smith) who themselves finished 3rd above Penkhull B (Torin/Andy).

In Division 2 Bobby and Joe for Penkhull D emulated the A team and went unbeaten (14/14) for the season to take the title. Elsewhere in the division drama was high as the fight for the final positions went to the last match, last game and indeed the last points! Penkhull E secured runners up spot at the expense of Clayton C who were 10-7 up in the final match of the doubles only to go on and lose 12-10 to the younger Penkhull E duo of Kian and Morgan.

An average of around 28 players per session saw 15 teams from 3 different clubs battle it out over 4 sessions. Next season should be even more exciting as teams/players leave the Division 1 age group and new talent comes up through the league. Thanks to all parents, clubs and coaches for your support for this grass roots league and we look forward to seeing you all again next season!

Division 1 winners Penkhull A (Kingsley and Will)

Division 2 winners Penkhull D (Bobby and Joe), and Runners-up Penkhull E (Morgan, Kian and Sienna)

Junior League Tables – 2014/15 – Final Standings

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1212057324
Bradwell A1293431718
Penkhull C1284372316
Penkhull B1266283212
Clayton A124924418
Bradwell B1221011494
Clayton B1221015444

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull D14140581228
Penkhull E14114541620
Clayton C14104541620
Clayton E1486422816
Penkhull F1459284210
Clayton F1459254510
Clayton D1411310602
Bradwell C140140700

(final standings)